We remember with fondness and sorrow the following Dalhousie alumni as part of the Dal Magazine Fall/Winter 2023 issue (based on information received from June to November 2023).

1940s

Marjorie Cushing, BA’40

William Collins, DDip’46

Morris Kennie, DDip’46

Leta Clayden, BSc’47

Melvin Acker, MD’48

Lena Davis, BA’48

Margaret Hill, BSc’48

Eula Raymond, BA’48

Joan Flewwelling, BA’49, DEd’50

Dean Read, Honorary Associate’49

1950s

Allister Fraser, DipPharm’50

Paul Grandy, BEng’50

William Hillman, LLB’50

David Moore, BSc’50, DDS’58

Reginald Saunders, FRC’50

George Smith, BComm’50

Barbara Brougham, BA’51, MA’53

Harold Colquhoun, BEng’51

John Commerford, LLB’51

Elizabeth MacCara, BA’51, MA’53

Arthur Cuzner, BA’52

Raymond MacKean, BEng’52

Keith McCully, DDip’52

James Prosper, BEng’52

Jim Wickwire, BSc’52, MD’57

James Moores, BEng’53

Marie Porter, DipPHN’53

Faye Sobey, BSc’53

Frank Hall, BComm’54

Trevor Harrop, DDS’54

Alfred Howard, BSc’54

James Watson, BSc’54, LLB’57

Harvey Doane, BComm’55, LLD’94

Dorothy Kirby, BA’55

Henry MacConnell, DDip’55

Ian MacLeod, LLB’55

Arthur Stone, LLB’55

Edward Marsh, BComm’56

William Marshall, BA’56, LLB’58

Frank Milne, BSc’56, BEd’57

Virginia Townsend, DipPHN’56

Frederick Fulton, BEng’57

Fred Lee, BSc’58, DipEng’58

Ann MacLean, DipEd’58

John Steele, MD’58

Florence Stevens, DipPHN’58

Thomas Parker, LLB’59

William Phillips, DDip’59

1960s

Herbert Fillmore, BEd’60

Ian Fraser, BSc’60, DipEng’60, MBA’96

Janet Cornelius, BSc’61

Gerald Haines, BSc’61

Alan Little, BComm’61

Robert MacKenzie, DDip’61

George Paterson, BEng’61

Edward Rafuse, MD’61

Robert Ritcey, BEng’61

Russell Ward, DipEng’61

Donald Woods, DDS’61

Peter Corkum, DipEng’62

Geraldine Hamm, BA’62

Leonard Kuniski, BA’62, BEd’64

Mary Hope, DipTSN’63, MPA’84

David Horne, BSc’63, MSc’65

Mary McDonough, DipTSN’63, BN’63

David Mitchell, BSc’63

Roland Saxon, MD’63

James Ernst, BA’64

Joseph Grasso, DDS’64

Wayne Keddy, BEd’64

Mary-Evelyn Porter, BA’64

Donald Rankin, DDip’64, LLB’78

David Shaw, FRC’64

Erik Wessman, BScEP’64, MSc’68

Agnes Machacek, DipPHN’65

Mary Murphy, BSc’65, MSc’76, PhD’78

James Oxner, BSc’65, MD’70

Valerie Teed, BA’65, BEd’66

Richard Wark, BSc’65

George MacDonald, BEng’66, LLB’70

Brenda McCarthy, BA’66, BEd’68

Paul Benoit, BEng’67

Tribhuvan Bhargava, PGM’67

Edward Bowes, BA’67, BComm’69

John Burchell, BA’67

Arthur Mitchell, BComm’67, MBA’72

Philip Bagnell, MD’68

Wayne Castle, BComm’68

Helen Dares, DipNSA’68

David Heffler, BSc’68

Paul Klaamas, BEng’68

Mary Leverman, BA’68

David Carruthers, DDip’69

Judith Cowan, DipPHN’69, BN’69

Robert Fry, BEng’69, MEng’71

Sandra MacLeod, BA’69

Paul Nickerson, BComm’69

Edward Ross, MD’69

Patrick Todd, BSc’69

John Wade, LLB’69

1970s

Glendon Bevan, MSW’70

Virginia Conrad, BPE’70

Yasmine David, PGM’70

Margaret Grice, DipPHN’70, BN’73

James Kennickell, MA’70

Terry Rohland, BEng’70, PGM’78

Rednael Swaine, BEng’70

Frances Crawley, MSc’71, MD’83, PGM’88

Beverly Davies, MLS’71

Michael Dockrill, BComm’71

Earl Dwyer, BEng’71

Marianne Goodfellow, BA’71

Dorothy Johnston, BA’71, BEd’72

Walter McEwen, LLB’71

Marlene Murphy, DipPHN’71

Gregory Roy, BEng’71, MD’75

Barry Bennett, BSc’72, BEng’75

John Chipman, LLB’72

Denis Falvey, MA’72, MD’77, PGM’92

William Gastle, BSc’72

Paul Hanna, BPE’72

Wayne MacDonald, BPE’72

Leonard O’Neil, MD’72

Rajender Parkash, PGM’72

Kathleen Publicover, BEd’72

Joseph Sandelli, DDS’72

John Charlton, LLB’73

Stewart Moen, BComm’73

James Patterson, BA’73

Gary Rafuse, BComm’73

Sharon Wilson, MLS’73

Tom Athanasiou, MBA’74

Francis Gaudet, DDS’74

Blair MacCallum, Tech’74

Edward Wallace, BPE’74

James Leblanc, BEng’75

Jacqueline MacDonald, BN’75

Ivan Trafford, Tech’75

Mary Boyce, MA’76

Charles Dunlop, BSc’76

Kevin Hall, BScPh’76

Anne Mahoney, BSc’76

Arthur Munroe, BComm’76

Miriam Stewart, MN’76, PhD’88

Brian Irwin, MSc’77

Clarence Kennedy, BSc’77

Mary Roark, BComm’77

Audrey Hiscock, MLS’78

Craig Berryman, BA’79, BA’81, LLB’86

William Camp, BEng’79

Gloria Harding, LLB’79

1980s

Laurence Bennett, BComm’80

Gordon Ferguson, MD’80, PGM’81

John Goodfellow, BEd’80

Jean Nussey, BA’80

Janet O’Hearn, BA’80

Kevin Simmons, Tech’80

Helen Cianfaglione, MEd’81

Peter Large, LLB’81

Glendon Mullen, Tech’81

Rodney Ellis, BSc’82, MBA’85

Ewart Hall, Tech’82

Karen Knop, BSc’82, LLB’86

George Streatch, Tech’82

Veronica Matthews, BN’83

Brian McDonald, BComm’83, MBA’86

Robert Mellish, MBA’83

Peter Showler, LLB’83

Laura Howarth, LLB’84

Blair MacDonald, BSc’84

James McFadgen, BEng’84

Ronald Muir, MA’84, MEd’91

Walter Bradley, MEd’85

Michael Doupe, BA’85, BA’86

Florence Tarrant, DipON/CHN’85

Daniel Harmer, MEd’85

Peter MacNeil, BSc’85, BScHC’86, PGM’91, PGM’97

Gordon Patterson, BComm’85

David Colter, BSc’86

Michael Evans, MD’86

Douglas Holstead, BEng’86

Todd Parkin, BA’86, LLB’90

Indira Anandakrishnan, PGM’87

MaryAnne Bailey, BEd’87

John Brown, DipEng’87, BSc’90

Paul Fitzner, BEng’87

Allan Wilkie, BA’87, MD’95

Jane MacDonald, BScK’88

Michael Meredith, BSc’88

Christine Bryk, BScN’89

Nancy MacDonald, BComm’89

Louise MacHardy, BN’89

1990s

Doreen Decoste, BSc’90, BEng’93

Brent Devereux, MBA’90

Christopher English, LLB’90

Randy Pelletier, LLB’90

Leslie Veino, BSW’90

Sharon Hollingsworth, BEd’91, BA’91

Melanie Maxwell, BSAg’91

Kevin Young, BEd’91, MA’91

Charlotte Charlton, BA’94

Magdelena Walentynowicz, PGM’94

Benjamin Sylliboy, Cert’95

Christine Wentzell, BScN’95

Leanne Avery, DDH’96

Mindy Combow, BComm’97, MBA’01

Mary Kilfoil, PhD’98

2000s

Patrick Cashin, BEng’00

Christopher Rigg, MITE’00

David Simmons, Tech’00

Katherine Connell, MN’06

Steve Mockford, PhD’06

Meghan Bragg, BScHP’09

Jennifer Powley, MPlan’09

2010s

Shana Keay, BScPh’15

Jacob Russell, BComm’18

2020s

Alyson Snooks, BSW’23